By my count there are currently 311 council vacancies in 305 wards, as follows:
(A) Vacancies in Scotland. Polling dates remain under the control of the Returning Officer, with the three-month deadline for filling vacancies having been waived (11 vacancies)
North Lanarkshire, Fortissat (Ind elected as SNP) -
19 Nov 2020 4 March 2021 - (
past results)
North Lanarkshire, Thorniewood (SNP) -
19 Nov 2020 4 March 2021 - (
past results)
Highland, Aird and Loch Ness (C) -
5 Nov 2020 11 March 2021 - (
past results)
Scottish Borders, Leaderdale and Melrose (SNP) -
29 Oct 2020 11 March 2021 - (
past results)
West Lothian, Livingston South (SNP) -
1 Oct 5 Nov 2020 11 March 2021 - (
past results)
Argyll and Bute, Helensburgh and Lomond South (LD) - 18 March 2021 - (
past results)
Argyll and Bute, Isle of Bute (Ind) - 18 March 2021 - (
past results)
Glasgow, Baillieston (Lab) - (
past results)
Glasgow, Partick East/Kelvindale (Ind elected as C) - (
past results)
Perth and Kinross, Almond and Earn (SNP) - (
past results)
Renfrewshire, Paisley Southeast (Ind) - (
past results)
(B) Vacancies in Wales, to be filled in the period 1 March 2021 to 6 May 2021 (13 vacancies)
Bridgend, Nant-y-moel (Ind) - (
past results)
Conwy, Eirias (Ind) - (
past results)
Denbighshire, Corwen (PC) -
18 Feb 2021 - (
past results)
Flintshire, Gwernymynydd (Ind) - (
past results)
Gwynedd, Llanrug (PC) - (
past results)
Isle of Anglesey, Caergybi (Ind) - (
past results)
Isle of Anglesey, Seiriol (PC) - (
past results)
Neath Port Talbot, Aberavon (Lab) - (
past results)
Newport, Victoria (Lab) - (
past results)
Swansea, Castle (Lab) - (
past results)
Torfaen, Abersychan (Ind) - (
past results)
Torfaen, New Inn (C) - (
past results)
Wrexham, Maesydre (Lab) - (
past results)
(C) Vacancies in England for terms not ending May 2021, to be filled as standalone by-elections on 6 May 2021 (126 vacancies in 121 wards)
Allerdale, Aspatria (C elected as Putting Cumbria First) - (
past results)
Allerdale, Christchurch (Lab) - (
past results)
Allerdale, Ellen and Gilcrux (Lab) - (
past results)
Allerdale, St John's (Ind) - (
past results)
Allerdale, Seaton and Northside (C) - (
past results)
Arun, Brookfield (LD) - (
past results)
Ashfield, Skegby (Zadroznyite) - (
past results)
Ashford, Beaver (Lab) - (
past results)
Barnet, Edgware (C) - (
past results)
Barrow-in-Furness, Hindpool (Lab) - (
past results)
Barrow-in-Furness, Roosecote (C) - (
past results)
Birmingham, Hall Green North (Lab) - (
past results)
Birmingham, Oscott (Lab) - (
past results)
Birmingham, Quinton (Lab) - (
past results)
Blaby, Stanton and Flamville (C) - (
past results)
Blackpool, Highfield (C) - (
past results)
Blackpool, Norbreck (Ind) - (
past results)
Bolsover, Bolsover North and Shuttlewood (Lab) - (
past results)
Bolsover, Pinxton (Ind) - (
past results)
Boston, Skirbeck (2) (C/Ind elected as C) - (
past results)
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Canford Heath (LD) - (
past results)
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Commons (Ind) - (
past results)
Braintree, Witham South (C) - (
past results)
Canterbury, Swalecliffe (C) - (
past results)
Canterbury, Westgate (Lab) - (
past results)
Chelmsford, Moulsham Lodge (LD) - (
past results)
Cheshire East, Crewe West (Lab) - (
past results)
Cheshire West and Chester, Neston (Lab) - (
past results)
Copeland, Whitehaven Central (Lab) - (
past results)
Dacorum, Tring Central (LD) - (
past results)
Ealing, Ealing Broadway (C) - (
past results)
Ealing, Hanger Hill (C) - (
past results)
Ealing, Hobbayne (Lab) - (
past results)
East Riding, South West Holderness (C) - (
past results)
East Staffordshire, Eton Park (2) (Lab/Ind) - (
past results)
East Suffolk, Framlingham (C) - (
past results)
Eastbourne, Hampden Park (LD) - (
past results)
Eden, Hartside (Ind) - (
past results)
Enfield, Chase (Lab) - (
past results)
Enfield, Southbury (Lab) - (
past results)
Epping Forest, Waltham Abbey High Beach (C) - (
past results)
Fenland, Lattersey (C) - (
past results)
Forest of Dean, Berry Hill (Ind All) - (
past results)
Gravesham, Westcourt (Lab) - (
past results)
Greenwich, Glyndon (Lab) - (
past results)
Greenwich, Kidbrooke with Hornfair (Lab) - (
past results)
Greenwich, Shooters Hill (Lab) - (
past results)
Guildford, Send (Guildford Greenbelt Group) - (
past results)
Hackney, Hoxton East and Shoreditch (Lab) - (
past results)
Hackney, King's Park (Lab) - (
past results)
Hackney, Stamford Hill West (C) - (
past results)
Hackney, Woodbury Down (Lab) - (
past results)
Herefordshire, Newton Hall (Ind) - (
past results)
Hertsmere, Borehamwood Kenilworth (C) - (
past results)
Hillingdon, Charville (C) - (
past results)
Horsham, Trafalgar (LD) - (
past results)
Hounslow, Cranford (Lab) - (
past results)
Hounslow, Hounslow Heath (Lab) - (
past results)
Islington, Holloway (Lab) - (
past results)
Kingston upon Thames, Chessington South (LD) - (
past results)
Lancaster, Kellet (LD) - (
past results)
Leicester, North Evington (Lab) - (
past results)
Lewes, Seaford East (C) - (
past results)
Lewes, Seaford West (C) - (
past results)
Lewisham, Catford South (Lab) - (
past results)
Lewisham, Sydenham (Lab) - (
past results)
Lichfield, Summerfield and All SS (Lab) - (
past results)
Maldon, Heybridge East (C) - (
past results)
Maldon, Tollesbury (C) - (
past results)
Mid Devon, Castle (LD) - (
past results)
Mid Devon, Taw (C) - (
past results)
Mid Devon, Westexe (Ind) - (
past results)
Mid Sussex, Copthorne and Worth (Ind) - (
past results)
Newham, East Ham Central (Lab) - (
past results)
North Hertfordshire, Royston Palace (C) - (
past results)
North Kesteven, Bassingham and Brant Broughton (Lincs Ind) - (
past results)
North Lincolnshire, Ashby (Lab) - (
past results)
North Lincolnshire, Bottesford (C) - (
past results)
North Lincolnshire, Broughton and Appleby (2) (C) - (
past results)
North Somerset, Portishead East (Ind) - (
past results)
North West Leicestershire, Worthington and Breedon (C) - (
past results)
Redbridge, Loxford (Lab) - (
past results)
Redbridge, Seven Kings (Lab) - (
past results)
Redcar and Cleveland, Guisborough (C) - (
past results)
Redcar and Cleveland, Longbeck (C) - (
past results)
Ribble Valley, Mellor (C) - (
past results)
Richmond upon Thames, Hampton Wick (Grn) - (
past results)
South Cambridgeshire, Harston and Comberton (LD) - (
past results)
South Cambridgeshire, Melbourn (LD) - (
past results)
South Derbyshire, Hilton (2) (C) - (
past results)
South Derbyshire, Seales (C) - (
past results)
South Gloucestershire, Frenchay and Downend (C) - (
past results)
South Hams, Ivybridge West (C) - (
past results)
South Kesteven, Glen (C) - (
past results)
South Oxfordshire, Didcot North East (Ind) - (
past results)
South Ribble, St Ambrose (Lab) - (
past results)
Staffordshire Moorlands, Cheadle North East (Ind) - (
past results)
Stockton-on-Tees, Billingham West (Ind) - (
past results)
Stockton-on-Tees, Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree (LD) - (
past results)
Stockton-on-Tees, Western Parishes (C) - (
past results)
Stoke-on-Trent, Moorcroft (Lab) - (
past results)
Surrey Heath, Bagshot (LD) - (
past results)
Tandridge, Felbridge (C) - (
past results)
Telford and Wrekin, Donnington (Lab) - (
past results)
Tendring, Eastcliff (Holland-on-Sea and Eastcliff Matters) - (
past results)
Tendring, West Clacton and Jaywick Sands (UKIP) - (
past results)
Test Valley, Andover St Mary's (Andover All) - (
past results)
Test Valley, Chilworth Nursling and Rownhams (2) (C) - (
past results)
Thanet, Newington (Lab) - (
past results)
Torbay, Clifton with Maidenway (LD) - (
past results)
Uttlesford, Newport (Grn elected as Residents for Uttlesford) - (
past results)
Uttlesford, The Sampfords (Residents for Uttlesford) - (
past results)
Vale of White Horse, Grove North (Ind elected as LD) - (
past results)
Waltham Forest, Hatch Lane (C) - (
past results)
Wealden, Hailsham South (C) - (
past results)
Wealden, Heathfield North (C) - (
past results)
Wealden, Heathfield South (C) - (
past results)
West Lindsey, Kelsey Wold (C) - (
past results)
West Suffolk, Lakenheath (Ind) - (
past results)
West Suffolk, Moreton Hall (C elected as Ind) - (
past results)
Wychavon, Elmley Castle and Somerville (C) - (
past results)
(D) Vacancies in England for terms not ending May 2021, to be filled as double vacancy on 6 May 2021 (54 vacancies)
Adur, Churchill (C) - (
past results)
Amber Valley, Somercotes (Lab) - (
past results)
Basildon, Langdon Hills (Ind) - (
past results)
Bolton, Astley Bridge (C) - (
past results)
Bradford, Bingley Rural (C) - (
past results)
Bradford, Keighley Central (Lab) - (
past results)
Castle Point, St George's (C) - (
past results)
Colchester, Prettygate (C) - (
past results)
Coventry, Wyken (Lab) - (
past results)
Crawley, Ifield (Lab) - (
past results)
Exeter, Mincinglake and Whipton (Lab) - (
past results)
Gateshead, Birtley (Lab) - (
past results)
Harlow, Church Langley (C) - (
past results)
Harlow, Toddbrook (Lab) - (
past results)
Hart, Crookham East and Ewshot (Community Campaign Hart) - (
past results)
Ipswich, Castle Hill (C) - (
past results)
Kirklees, Birstall and Birkenshaw (C) - (
past results)
Knowsley, Halewood South (Ind) - (
past results)
Knowsley, St Gabriels (Lab) - (
past results)
Manchester, Brooklands (Lab) - (
past results)
Manchester, Clayton and Openshaw (Ind) - (
past results)
Newcastle upon Tyne, Byker (Lab) - (
past results)
North Tyneside, Chirton (Lab) - (
past results)
North Tyneside, Preston (Lab) - (
past results)
North Tyneside, St Mary's (C) - (
past results)
Peterborough, Fletton and Woodston (C) - (
past results)
Rochford, Hockley and Ashingdon (C) - (
past results)
Rochford, Hullbridge (Grn) - (
past results)
Rushmoor, North Town (Lab) - (
past results)
St Helens, Earlestown (Lab) - (
past results)
Sandwell, Old Warley (in respect of Steve Trow, Lab) - (
past results)
Sandwell, Rowley (Lab) - (
past results)
Sandwell, Wednesbury South (Lab) - (
past results)
Sefton, Blundellsands (Lab) - (
past results)
Sefton, Derby (Lab) - (
past results)
Sheffield, Richmond (Lab) - (
past results)
Solihull, Elmdon (LD) - (
past results)
South Lakeland, Broughton and Coniston (C) - (
past results)
South Lakeland, Furness Peninsula (C) - (
past results)
South Lakeland, Grange (LD) - (
past results)
South Tyneside, Horsley Hill (Lab) - (
past results)
South Tyneside, Monkton (Lab) - (
past results)
Southend-on-Sea, St Luke's (Ind) - (
past results)
Southend-on-Sea, Westborough (Lab) - (
past results)
Tandridge, Queens Park (LD) - (
past results)
Tandridge, Valley (LD) - (
past results)
Trafford, Longford (Lab) - (
past results)
Trafford, Priory (Lab) - (
past results)
Wakefield, Airedale and Ferry Fryston (Ind) - (
past results)
Wigan, Orrell (C) - (
past results)
Winchester, St Michael (LD) - (
past results)
Wirral, New Brighton (Lab) - (
past results)
Wolverhampton, Heath Town (Lab) - (
past results)
Wolverhampton, Tettenhall Wightwick (C) - (
past results)
(E) Vacancies in England for terms ending May 2021 (April 2021 in Northamptonshire), to be left unfilled (107 vacancies)
|Adur, Eastbrook (Lab)
Amber Valley, Heage and Ambergate (C)
Amber Valley, Kilburn Denby and Holbrook (C)
Barnsley, Central (Lab)
Basingstoke and Deane, Kempshott (C)
Blackburrn with Darrwen, Ewood (Lab)
Blackburrn with Darrwen, Livesey with Pleasington (C)
Bolton, Westhoughton North and Chew Moor (C)
Bristol, Brislington West (Lab)
Bristol, Central (Lab)
Cambridge, King's Hedges (Lab)
Cambridge, Newnham (LD)
Cambridge, Queen Edith's (LD)
Cambridge, Trumpington (LD)
Cannock Chase, Hawks Green (C)
Cherwell, Kidlington West (C)
Chorley, Chorley North West (Ind)
Chorley, Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods (C)
Corby, Danesholme (Lab)
Corby, Kingswood with Hazel Leys (Lab)
Corby, Lloyds (Lab)
Cornwall, St Mewan (C)
Craven, Barden Fell (Ind)
Crawley, Southgate (Lab)
Cumbria CC, Brampton (C)
Cumbria CC, St John's and Great Clifton (Ind)
Cumbria CC, Ulverston West (C)
Dudley, Norton (Lab elected as C)
East Sussex CC, Seaford North (C)
Eastleigh, Eastleigh North (LD)
Elmbridge, Cobham and Downside (Brexit Party elected as C)
Epping Forest, Chigwell Village (C)
Essex CC, Rochford North (C)
Fareham, Locks Heath (C)
Gloucester, Longlevens (C)
Gloucester, Quedgeley Fieldcourt (Ind elected as C)
Gloucestershire CC, Winchcombe and Woodmancote (C)
Halton, Broadheath (Lab)
Hampshire CC, Fareham Warsash (C)
Hartlepool, Hart (Lab)
Hartlepool, Manor House (Brexit Party elected as UKIP)
Hartlepool Seaton (elected as Putting Hartlepool First)
Hyndburn, Barnfield (C)
Hyndburn, Overton (Lab)
Kent CC, Whitstable East and Herne Bay West (C)
Kingston upon Hull, Newington and Gipsyville (Lab)
Lancashire CC, West Lancashire North (C)
Leeds, Rothwell (LD)
Lincolnshire CC, Market Rasen Wolds (C)
Liverpool, Warbreck (Lab)
Maidstone, Boxley (C)
Milton Keynes, Tattenhoe (C)
Newcastle upon Tyne, Blakelaw (Lab)
Newcastle upon Tyne, Elswick (Lab)
Newcastle upon Tyne, Lemington (Lab)
Norfolk CC, Freebridge Lynn (C)
North Hertfordshire, Letchworth Wilbury (Lab)
Northampton, New Duston (C)
Northamptonshire CC, Towcester and Roade (C)
Northumberland, Alnwick (C)
Norwich, Thorpe Hamlet (Ind elected as Grn)
Oxford, Barton and Sandhills (Lab)
Oxford, Hinksey Park (Lab)
Oxford, St Margaret's (LD)
Pendle, Barrowford (C)
Pendle, Brierfield (Lab)
Pendle, Horsfield (C)
Peterborough, Hargate and Hempsted (C)
Preston, Preston Rural East (C)
Redditch, Batchley and Brockhill (Lab)
Reigate and Banstead, Earlswood and Whitebushes (Grn)
Rotherham, Anston and Woodsetts (Lab)
Rotherham, Maltby (Lab)
Rotherham, Rother Vale (Lab)
Rushmoor, Fernhill (C)
St Helens, Windle (Ind elected as Lab)
Salford, Kersal (Lab)
Sandwell, Friar Park (Lab)
Sandwell, Old Warley (in respect of Sue Crumpton, Lab)
Sheffield, Broomhill and Sharrow Vale (Lab)
Sheffield, Manor Castle (Lab)
Sheffield, Walkley (Lab)
Slough, Wexham Lea (Lab)
South Lakeland, Kendal Rural (LD)
South Northamptonshire, Grange Park (C)
South Tyneside, Fellgate and Hedworth (Lab)
Stroud, Amberley and Woodchester (C)
Suffolk CC, Carlford (C)
Sunderland, Houghton (Lab)
Swindon, Rodbourne Cheney (Lab)
Trafford, Village (Ind elected as LD)
Tunbridge Wells, Pantiles and St Mark's (C)
Wakefield, Altofts and Whitwood (Lab)
Wakefield, Normanton (Lab)
Warrington, Birchwood (Lab)
Warwickshire CC, Bedworth Central (Lab)
Warwickshire CC, Feldon (C)
Warwickshire CC, Nuneaton Abbey (Lab)
Wellingborough, Irchester (C)
West Sussex CC, Felpham (C)
Wiltshire, By Brook (C)
Wirral, Moreton West and Saughall Massie (C)
Wirral, Rock Ferry (Ind elected as Lab)
Wirral, West Kirby and Thurstaston (C)
Wokingham, Finchampstead South (LD elected as C)
Wolverhampton, Bushbury South and Low Hill (Lab)
Worcestershire CC, Arrow Valley West (Lab)
Errors possible.